By TASHA MUELLER | For the County Line
The Brookwood girls track and field team captured a first-place finish at the Mill Haven Foods Invite in New Lisbon on Saturday.
With the Falcons landing 126 points and taking first, Ithaca/Weston took second with 104 points; Mauston, third with 67; Adams-Friendship, fourth with 66.50; and Royall, fifth with 57.
The Brookwood girls 4×4 relay team (Lainey Teynor, Katie Gruen, Savanna Groom-Cruz and Amelia Muellenberg) was the lone first-place finish for the team.
Kimberlee Downing totaled 16 points in the 1,600 and 3,200 with a pair of second-place finishes.
McKenzie Woods took second in the 100-meter hurdles and third in the 300-meter hurdles.
Sophie Teynor and Cora Brandau both secured second in the triple jump and discus throw, respectively.
For the Brookwood boys team, Dan Peterson secured first-place finishes in the 100, 200 and 400. Frank Wildes additionally finished in the top five in the same three events. New Lisbon claimed the boys title with 107 points, and Brookwood totaled 65 points for a fourth-place finish.
BROOKWOOD TOP 5 FINISHERS
GIRLS | TRACK
• 200 meter: Fourth place, Cora Brandau, 30.33
• 400 meter: Third place, Amelia Muellenberg; 1:07.9; and fourth place, Lainey Teynor, 1:07.1
• 800 meter: Fourth place, Lainey Teynor, 2:52.66; and fifth place, Katie Gruen, 2:53.28
• 1,600 meter: Second place, Kimberlee Downing 5:52.91; and fourth place, Margarita Silva, 6:01.05
• 3,200 meter: Second place, Kimberlee Downing, 12:35.06; and fourth place, Margarita Silva, 13:03.45
• 100-meter hurdles: Second place, McKenzie Woods, 18.38
• 300-meter hurdles: Third place, McKenzie Woods, 55.72; fourth place, Katie Gruen, 56.64; and fifth place, Taylor Freed, 58.19
• 800-meter relay: Fifth place (Vanessa Anderson, Kristen Berg, Cora Brandau and Taylor Freed), 2:02.77
• 1,600-meter relay: First place (Lainey Teynor, Katie Gruen, Savanna Groom-Cruz and Amelia Muellenberg), 4:39.46
• 3,200-meter relay: Second place (Alexis Lacy, Yareni Cruz, Alice Wiedmeyer and Savanna Groom-Cruz), 11:57.33
GIRLS | FIELD
• Triple jump: Second place, Sophie Teynor, 28-09.5
• Discus throw: Second place, Cora Brandau, 98-10
BOYS | TRACK
• 100 meter: First place, Dan Peterson 11.98; and fourth place, Frank Wildes, 12.22
• 200 meter: First place, Dan Peterson, 24.14; and fourth place, Frank Wildes, 24.79
• 400 meter: First place, Dan Peterson, 53.83; and fifth place, Frank Wildes, 56.96
• 800 meter: Third place, Owen Radloff, 2:15.01
• 300-meter hurdles: Third place, Josh Zietlow, 50.88
BOYS | FIELD
• Long jump: Second place, Frank Wildes,18-05.75
ROYALL TOP 5 FINISHERS
GIRLS | TRACK
• 1,600 meter: First place, Marah Gruen, 5:42.69
• 3,200 meter: First place, Marah Gruen, 12:20.81
• 400-meter relay: Fifth place (Delaney Salm, Ashlin Lucas, Ava Saemisch and Alice Palamaruk), 59.04
• 800-meter relay: Third place (Delaney Salm. Ashlin Lucas, Ava Saemisch and Alice Palamaruk), 2:02.04
GIRLS | FIELD
• Triple jump: First place, Marah Gruen, 33-05.00
• Shot put: Fifth place, Kalin Marshall, 28-10.00
• Discus throw: Fifth place, Kalin Marshall, 83-08
TEAM RANKING – Fifth place (57 points)
BOYS | TRACK
• 200 meter: Fifth place, Nic Moore, 25.26
• 400 meter: Third place Nic Moore, 55.35
BOYS | FIELD
• Shot put: Second place, Jaydn Young, 39-01.00
• Discus throw: Second place Jaydn Young, 108-05
TEAM RANKING –10th place(30.50 points)