The Growing Together Garden Club held its 32nd annual flower fair on Aug. 14 at 203 Main St. in Norwalk.
Eleven adult exhibitors and four junior exhibitors took part, contributing 123 entries. The best of-show winners were Lois O’Rourke in the adult class with her miniature arrangement and Josephine Brown in the junior class with her hibiscus.
The judges were three master gardeners, all of them members of the Hill & Dale Garden Club in Elroy.
The placings are as follows:
ANNUAL FLOWERS
Calendula — Second place, Lois O’Rourke
Marigold, dwarf — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; first place, Bev Graunke and Lois O’Rourke; and second place, Theresa Cunitz
Marigold, large — First place, Deb Kelly, and second place, Barb Hansen
Pansy — First place, Theresa Cunitz
Petunia, single — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes and Josephine Brown; junior second place, Evelyn Brown; first place, Dana Martenson, Barb Ornes and Lois O’Rourke; and second place, Theresa Cunitz
Salvia — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Lois O’Rourke and Theresa Cunitz
Zinnia, dwarf — Second place, Deb Kelly
Zinnia, large — First place, Lois O’Rourke
Snapdragons — First place, Lois O’Rourke
Any other small annual — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes and Evelyn Brown; junior second place, Josephine Brown; and first place, Bev Graunke, Barb Ornes, Lois O’Rourke and Theresa Cunitz
Any other large annual — First place, Barb Ornes and Theresa Cunitz.
BULB FLOWERS
Gladiolus – First place, Lois O’Rourke
Daylily, large – Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; first place, Dana Martenson, Lois O’Rourke, Barb Hansen, John Ornes and Barb Ornes; and second place, Bev Graunke
Calla Lily- Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Barb Ornes and Lois O’Rourke
Other bulb flower — First place, Barb Ornes
PERENNIAL FLOWERS
Phlox — First place, Lois O’Rourke and Bev Graunke
Rose — Second place, Lois O’Rourke
Rudbeckia — Junior first place, Josephine Brown and Kennedy Ornes; junior second place, Evelyn Brown; first place, John Ornes, Barb Ornes, Theresa Cunitz Bev Graunke and Lois O’Rourke; and second place, Dana Martenson
Coneflower, single — Second place, Dana Martenson
Hydrangea — First place, Bev Graunke
Hibiscus — Junior first place, Josephine Brown and Evelyn Brown; and first place, Dana Martenson and Deb Kelly
Any other large perennial — First place, Lois O’Rourke, Bev Graunke and Theresa Cunitz
Any other small perennial — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Barb Ornes
FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS
Buffet arrangement — Second place, Theresa Cunitz and Lois O’Rourke
Centerpiece arrangement — First place, Lois O’Rourke, and second place, Theresa Cunitz
Dried arrangement — First place, Lois O’Rouke
Miniature arrangement (3–6 inches) — First place, Lois O’Rourke; second place, Deb Kelly; third place, Theresa Cunitz
Roadside arrangements — First place, Lois O’Rourke, and second place, Bev Graunke
Super-mini arrangement (under 3 inches) — First place, Theresa Cunitz and Lois O’Rourke; and second place, Deb Kelly
Single-color arrangement — First place, Lois O’Rourke and Bev Graunke
Planters (single variety) — Junior first place, Kendra Muehlenkamp; and first place, Barb Ornes and John Ornes
HOUSEPLANTS
African violet — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Barb Ornes and John Ornes
Begonia, rex — First place, JoAnn Gnewikow
Begonia, wax — First place, Barb Ornes
Begonia, angel wing — Second place, Theresa Cunitz
Cacti, small — First place, Theresa Cunitz
Any other succulent — First place, Theresa Cunitz and Lois O’Rourke
Fern — Second place, Lois O’Rourke
Hanging basket, multiple variety — First place, Deb Kelly
Ivy — First place, Lois O’Rourke and Barb Ornes; and second place, Theresa Cunitz
Any other foliage — First place, Theresa Cunitz and John Ornes
Any other flowering — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Barb Ornes and John Ornes
Oxalis — First place, Barb Ornes
Geranium — First place, Bev Graunke, Lois O’Rourke and Barb Ornes
Impatiens — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Barb Ornes and John Ornes
Coleus — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; and first place, Joyce Schreier, Jana Muehlenkamp, Theresa Cunitz and Barb Ornes
Any potted herb — Junior first place, Kennedy Ornes; first place, Barb Ornes; and second place, John Ornes
Fairy garden — First place, Barb Ornes