By SARAH PARKER | County Line Editor
The following are the results of the Tuesday election:
Royall School District
One of the two Royall incumbents retained a spot during the Tuesday election, but a challenger secured the second.
Incumbent Doug Waterman was the top vote-getter at 370, followed by challenger Raye Walz at 368. They defeated longtime incumbent Ryan McKittrick (309) and challenger Doug Rogalla (308).
The following is a breakdown by municipality:
• Elroy: Waterman, 154; Rogalla, 82; Walz, 97; and McKittrick, 131
• Kendall: Waterman, 29; Rogalla, 45; Walz, 55; and McKittrick, 22
• Town of Clifton: Waterman, 8; Rogalla, 27; Walz, 29; and McKittrick, 10
• Town of Glendale: Waterman, 38; Rogalla, 83; Walz, 104; and McKittrick, 30
• Town of Plymouth: Waterman, 98; Rogalla, 50; Walz, 53; and McKittrick, 77
• Town of Wellington: Waterman, 6; Rogalla, 8; Walz, 9; and McKittrick, 6
• Town of Wilton: Waterman, 4; Rogalla, 2; Walz, 1; and McKittrick, 3
• Town of Wonewoc: Waterman, 27; Rogalla, 11; Walz, 19; and McKittrick, 27
Norwalk-Ontario-Wilton School District
Running unopposed, incumbents Justin Arndt and Kevin Bauman each will serve another term on the board of education.
Kendall
In the village board race, three incumbents ran for three spots: Art Keenan received 68 votes; Waunnette Bunk, 64; and Deb Larson, 63.
In the Wisconsin Supreme Court race, 42 Kendall residents voted for Rebecca Dallet; and 34, for Michael Screnock.
Forty-eight voters voted no on a referendum to eliminate the state treasurer’s office, and 28 voted yes.
Norwalk
In Norwalk, Levi Helgren, Nidia Alcantar and Alan Neumann, all newcomers, will serve on the village board. They defeated incumbent Kevin Hilliard and challengers Dana Martenson and Greg Decker.
Thirty-nine approved the referendum to eliminate the state treasurer’s office; 52 opposed it.
Also, in the Wisconsin Supreme Court race, 63 Norwalk residents voted for Screnock and 30 for Dallet.
Ontario
A write-in candidate was the leading vote-getter: Mike Parr received 59 votes and will fill the spot vacated by Josh Curtis earlier this year.
Incumbents Doug Broxham (57), Travis Ford (43) and Sue Rego (37) will fill three board seats, defeating challenger Dean Clark (27).
Thirty-nine residents cast votes for Wisconsin Supreme Court candidate Screnock, compared with 23 for Dallet.
In the referendum to eliminate the state treasurer’s office, 14 voted yes and 40 voted no.
Glenda Sullivan received 59 votes for Vernon County Board in an uncontested race.
Wilton
In an uncontested race, Brad Brandau (61 votes), Tom Brieske (55 votes) and Marcy Johnson (54 votes) will fill three open village board seats.
Thirty-seven Wilton residents voted for Dallet for Wisconsin Supreme Court; and 29, for Screnock.
Additionally, 44 voted against eliminating the state treasurer’s office, while 22 voted for the measure.
Other results
The township Supreme Court results follow:
• Town of Clinton: Screnock, 46, and Dallet, 51
• Town of Clifton: Screnock, 46, and Dallet, 52
• Town of Forest: Screnock, 46, and Dallet, 51
• Town of Glendale: Screnock, 80, and Dallet, 57
• Town of Ridgeville: Screnock, 35, and Dallet, 57
• Town of Sheldon: Screnock, 44, and Dallet, 21
• Town of Wellington: Screnock, 23, and Dallet, 49
• Town of Wilton: Screnock, 28, and Dallet, 24
• Town of Whitestown: Screnock, 48, and Dallet, 46
Results on the state referendum on eliminating the treasurer’s office follow:
• Town of Clifton: yes, 32, and no, 61
• Town of Glendale: yes, 58, and no, 79
• Town of Ridgeville: 26, yes, and 63, no
• Town of Sheldon: 22, yes, and 37, no
• Town of Wellington: 16, yes, and 56, no
• Town of Wilton: 15, yes, and 35, no